Ascorbic Acid

3.95
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

ASCORBIC ACID 

INCI: Ascorbic acid

FORMULA: C6H8O
P.M .: 176.1
CAS number: 50-81-7
EC No .: 200-066-2

Synonym: L-Threoascorbic acid, Antiscorbutic factor, Vitamin C

DESCRIPTION: White or almost white crystalline powder.
SOLUBILITY: Easily soluble in water; practically insoluble in alcohol.


PARAMETER SPECIFICATION
IDENTIFICATION Positive Reaction
pH (2% aqueous sol) 2.4- 2.8
pH (5% aqueous sol) 2.1- 2.6
FUSION POINT 190 ° C (Approx.)
APPEARANCE SOLUTION Clear. Color: <= BY7
OPTIC ROTATION SPECIFIC + 20.5º / + 21.5º
WEALTH 99.0 - 100.5
RELATED SUBSTANCES
IMPURITY C Negative
HEAVY METALS <10 ppm
MERCURY (Hg) <0.1 ppm
LEAD (Pb) <2 ppm
IRON (Fe) <2 ppm
COPPER (Cu) <5 ppm
CADMIUM (Cd) <1 ppm
ARSENIC <3 ppm
OXALIC ACID <0.2%
LOSS PER DRYING <0.4%
SULPHATED ASHES <0.1%
VOLATILE ORGANIC IMPURITIES
PARTICULATE SIZE 40-80 mesh

Repairing, renovating and excellent antioxidant. 
Vitamin C or ascorbic acid is the chemical name for vitamin molecule, present in fruits and vegetables. 
Essential: collagen biosynthesis, and weak depigmentation. 
Protection against sun damage done, if applied together with Vit E in Serum before sunbathing. 
It is well known effect of lightness, dryness, signs of fatigue. 
 
Vitamin C is one of the principles used in cosmetology ampliamemte According to International Journal of Pharmaceutics, vitamin C has at least the siguientepropiedades: 
 
- Fights free radicals (hydroxyl radical reacts with superoxide anion and) 
 
- Inhibits the pigmentation depressing the enzyme tyrosinase. 
 
- Activate collagen production promoting skin firmness 
 
- Power solar protection against both UVA 
 
Additionally, Dr. Jeannette Graff adds another property of topical vitamin C: 
 
- Increased levels of MMP-1 inhibitors that degrades collagen gene. 
 
- L-ascorbic acid: is the most common form of vitamin C is water-soluble cosmetic. Its advantage is that it is well tolerated at high concentrations in cosmetic products. It is known that L-ascorbic acid is deteriorated by contact with light and air. If you are using a product with ascorbic acid, the container should be opaque and form tube or dispenser with minimum contact with air (although this rule should always be applied in cosmetics).

We also recommend

Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS