Biotin (Vitamin H)

9.39
Precio con IVA incluido
 
Price reductions


Possible delivery methods: Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Biotin (Vitamin H)

INCI: BIOTIN

CAS No: 58-85-5
PRODUCT: BIOTIN (VITAMIN H)
FORMULA: C10H16N2O3S
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: (3aS, 4S, 6aR) -Hexahydro-2-oxo-1H- (3,4-d) -imidazole
MW: 244.3

It is also known as vitamin H or B8, and is currently very popular because of its inclusion in products such as horse shampoos, which greatly improves growth and strengthening of hair.

It is a group B vitamin with an important role in the intermediary metabolism of carbohydrates, lipids and proteins, acting as a coenzyme specialized in the active transport of the CO2 radicals, being a fundamental agent in the carboxylation and transcarboxylation reactions.

It is found mainly in the egg yolk and in the viscera. Deficiency states are unlikely as they are actually found in a wide variety of foods. Human requirements are estimated at 10 - 200 μg / day.

Biotin plays a key role in the maintenance of skin integrity and inflammation, being used in the treatment of seborrheic dermatitis, especially in seborrheic dermatitis of the infant, whether localized or generalized.

It is also used, especially lately, in the treatment of alopecias that occur with or without seborrhea, achieving good results by associating it orally with pantothenic acid.

Some dyspeptic disorders, which manifest themselves with saburral language and large depapillated areas, respond satisfactorily to biotin therapy.

It has also been used in cases of acne, acrodynia, nail fragility, erythroderma, and eczemas.

Topical route, 0.1% - 0.4%.

CHARACTERISTICS
DESCRIPTION: White or almost white crystalline powder or colorless crystals
SOLUBILITY: Very slightly soluble in water and alcohol, practically insoluble in acetone. HE
dissolves in dilute solutions of alkaline hydroxides.

SPECIFICATION PARAMETER
IDENTIFICATION: POSITIVE
WEALTH 98.5-101.0%
MELTING POINT: approx. 232 - 233 C
OPTIC ROTATION SPACE + 89 / + 93º
RELATED SUBSTANCES. Meet test
HEAVY METALS. = <10 ppm
DRYING ORDER. = <1.0%
SULFURIC ASHES. = <0.1%
PARTICLE SIZE: 100% Pass 300 mesh
COMMENTS: Complies Ph Eur

STORAGE: Containers tightly closed. Protect from light

PRECAUTIONS: The solutions neutral or moderately acidic products are stable for months, while alkaline ones have less stability, although up to a pH of approximately 9 are quite stable.

INCOMPATIBILITIES: Oxidizing agents, nitrous acid, formaldehyde, chloramine T, concentrated acids and alkalis.

Observations: It is photosensitive. NOT suitable for food use.


Applications / Recommended for

  •  Skin Care (Face Care, Facial Cleansing, Body Care, Baby Care)
  •  Hair Care (Shampoos, Conditioners and Styling)

We also recommend

Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS