Vitamin F - Glyceryl Ester

Not available at this time

Notify on availability
4.30
Precio con IVA incluido
 
Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Vitamin F - Glyceryl Ester

INCI: Zea Mays, Rosa Moschata Seed Olil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil.

Zea mays oil 80 - 95% Rosa moschata seed oil 5 - 20% Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract 0,2 - 0,3% Helianthus annuus seed oil 0,2 - 0,3%

Description:
PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES: Clear, straw-yellow oily liquid.
Density: 0.910 - 0.925 g / ml.
Refractive index: approx.1.4730.
SOLUBILITY: Insoluble in water, very little soluble in ethanol, soluble in chloroform and ether.

Cosmetic Application:
- Moisturizing
- Emollient
- Skin Conditioner

Properties and uses:
The main polyunsaturated fatty acids that make up vitamin F are: linoleic acid (C18: 2), which is the major acid with 40-60%, linolenic acid (C18: 3) representing 2-10% and acid Arachidonic acid (C20: 4).
Vitamin F is not really a vitamin, but a mixture of fatty acids. It is used in the form of glyceric ester, since it is less enriched. It is formed by a mixture of polyunsaturated fatty acids (mainly linoleic, linolenic, and arachidonic) esterified. It acts as a moisturizer and prevents skin aging due to its composition similar to the natural secretions of the skin, contributing to the maintenance of the cutaneous lipid film. It also acts as an anti-scaler and repairer of the skin, as it maintains the integrity of the cornea barrier, and in processes that dry dry skin and the epidermis. It is used in oily solutions, emulsions, gels, and shampoos.
Glycerol vitamin F-Ester favors the regeneration of cell membranes and skin tissues. For this reason, Vitamin F-Ester Glycerol has an intense nutritive and restorative effect and significantly improves the appearance of the skin, restoring its flexibility and elasticity, making it highly recommended for the care of especially dry skin.

Dosage: Topical route, 0.5 - 5%.

Incompatibilities: Oxidizing agents.
Observations: It is photosensitive.
Storage: In tightly closed containers. PROTECTING THE LIGHT (AND HUMIDITY in the case of dry extract)

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS