Ascorbyl palmitate

4.67
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

ASCORBIL PALMITATO

INCI: Ascorbyl palmitate.

No CAS: 137-66-6
No EINECS / ELINCS: 205-305-4

Synonyms:
Vitamin C palmitate. 6-L-ascorbic acid hexadecanoate. 6Palmitate of L-ascorbic acid. 6-Palmitoate of 3-oxo-Lglucofuranolactona. E304.

Molecular Formula: C22H38O7
Molecular Weight: 414.5

Description:
Synthetic ester of vitamin C (ascorbic acid).

Physical-Chemical Data:
White or yellowish-white powder. Practically insoluble in water, easily soluble in 96% ethanol and in methanol, practically insoluble in methylene chloride, and in fatty oils. Melting point: 107 - 117 ºC.

Properties and uses:

It is an antioxidant used alone or in combination with alpha-tocopherol to stabilize oils in food and oral oily pharmaceutical preparations.

It is also used in topical and oral formulations to protect drugs sensitive to oxidation. The solubility of ascorbyl palmitate in alcohol allows its use in both aqueous and non-aqueous systems, as well as in emulsions.
 
It is used for the fat phase and is usually combined with other antioxidants (BHT, citric acid, etc ...). Its combination with alpha-tocopherol shows a marked synergism, increasing the effects of both, which allows a reduction in its concentration. In fact, the mixture of 5 p ascorbyl palmitate and 1 p of alpha-tocopherol is beneficial, since it prevents the formation of lipoperoxides that contribute to the chronic irritation of the scalp.

Dosage: Normally at 2 - 10%.

Precautions:
Dust can cause irritation in eyes and respiratory tract.

Incompatibilities: Oxidizing agents.

Observations: Store in FRIDGE (2-8ºC).

Conservation: In tightly closed containers. PROTECT FROM THE LIGHT.

Antioxidant used alone or in combination with alpha-tocopherol to stabilize oily pharmaceutical preparations and oils.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

Lanett N wax
2.14 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS