Bakuchiol vegan retinol

14.90
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Bakuchiol vegan retinol

INCI: Bakuchiol

CAS No.: 10309-37-2

EC Nº: 685-515-4

DESCRIPTION: Dark red viscous liquid
PURITY => 99%
Soluble in: ethanol, organic solvent

The plant that Bakuchiol comes from, Psoralea Corylifolia, is endemic to certain Asian countries such as India, the Himalayan regions of Pakistan, and China. It is a wild species that has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries.

Bakuchiol is a monoterpene obtained from natural sources that is used as a functional analog of retinol. Its use is recommended as an ingredient that has antioxidant, antimicrobial and antifungal properties, among others. In addition, it can act as an emollient. Today, Bakuchiol is widely used as a component of cosmetic preparations that have anti-aging effects and is slowly displacing retinol from this role.

Bakuchiol is very versatile and its properties include the following:

  • Anti-aging: Promotes cell renewal and the synthesis of collagen and elastic fibers, thus improving the texture and elasticity of the skin.
  • Antioxidant: Increases the resistance of cells to oxidative stress.
  • Depigmenting: It interferes with the synthesis of melanin at different levels.
  • Antimicrobial: Some studies have shown its role as a fungicide.
  • Anti-inflammatory: Because it reduces inflammation, it is useful in diseases such as acne.
  • Antiproliferative: Recent studies indicate that it also acts in the regulation of certain tumor pathways, decreasing cell proliferation and this molecule is being investigated in the prevention of skin cancer

Cosmetic applications:

  • - Photo aging
  • - Acne
  • - Rosacea
  • - Dermatitis
  • - Hyperpigmentation

Bakuchiol is a safe molecule and can be applied both day and night. As it is not a photosensitizing or photosensitive component, it can be used all year round, even in summer.

Topical route: between 0.5 and 2%.

Conservation: In an airtight container, in a cool, dark and dry place, protected from direct sources of heat and sunlight.

 

 

You can also read: What is Bakuchiol?

We also recommend

Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: START, New products, Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS