Salicylic acid

2.00
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

SALICYLIC ACID

INCI: Salicylic Acid

Synonyms: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid. ortho-hydroxybenzoic acid. espireico acid. espirólico acid.

Molecular formula: C7H6O3

Molecular weight: 138.12

Physical-Chemical Data: crystalline powder, white or almost white, or needle-shaped, white or colorless crystals. Sparingly soluble in water, readily soluble in 96% ethanol, sparingly soluble in methylene chloride.

Melting point: 159 ° C. UV absorption max .: 210, 234, 303 nm.

Salicylic acid (2-hydroxybenzoic acid chemically) is a beta hydroxy (BHA) and is used in cases of acne, blackheads, callosities, keratosis follicularis, and warts. Its most common use is to prevent blackheads and acne, as chemically exfoliates the skin surface can penetrate into the pore to clean it (since it is fat soluble), has antibacterial properties and anti-inflammatory (which preserves partly the result of acetylsalicylic acid aspirin).

Salicylic acid can also improve the production of collagen, soften or remove surface lines, reduce skin discolorations (high concentrations may cause hyperpigmentation in dark skin and dark blotches very calm.

It is also sometimes used in shampoos to treat dandruff. There are more than 500 published studies proving its effectiveness.

Please note: Salicylic acid acts as an exfoliant only products with pH not higher than 4, being the ideal pH 3. With higher pH (more alkaline), salicylic acid act simply as moisturizer and soothing, but never as exfoliant.

Dosage:
Topically:
-at 0.1 to 0.5%: preservative.
Up to 1%: chronic ulcers and flaking.
-at 1 to 2%: hyperhidrosis. TECHNICAL DATA SHEETS
-at 1 to 5%: bacteriostatic and fungicide.
-at 5%: epidermal desquamation of the ear canal.
-at 1 to 10%: psoriasis, dandruff, eczema, hyperhidrosis, and ichthyosis.
-at 10 to 20%: Corns and plantar warts, collodion.
-at 10-40%: in hyperkeratotic states as ichthyosis, ointment.
Up to 60%: calluses, warts and papillomas.

Side effects: Salicylic acid is a mild irritant and can cause dermatitis if repeatedly applied to the skin.

Precautions: Not to be used for extended periods, at high
concentrations, on wounds or damaged skin or over large areas of skin, might as lead to systemic toxicity, especially in children (risk of salicylism).
It should be administered with caution in arms and legs of patients with peripheral circulatory failure and diabetes.
We must also avoid contact with mouth, eyes, and other mucous membranes.

Incompatibilities: Ferric salts, lead acetate, iodine, alkalis (eg carbonates..
alkaline and other basic salts). At concentrations above 2% it presents compatibility issues with non-ionic emulsions (p. Eg. With Neo PCL
O / W).

Observations: It is photosensitive, gradually coloreándose when exposed to light
solar. It is irritating, for example to the nasal mucosa, causing
sneeze. Both the outer carton and the prospect is recommended to add the
phrase "In topical use is a moderate irritant that can cause
dermatitis".

We also recommend

Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS