INCI: Glutamic Acid
CAS number: 56-86-0
Nº EINECS: 200-293-7
Molecular Weight: 147.1
COMPOSITION: 99.0 - 101.0% Glutamic Acid --- CAS: 56-86-0
APPEARANCE: White crystalline powder.
Synonyms: 1-AMINOPENTANEDIOIC ACID; 1-aminopropane-1,3-dicarboxylic acid, 2-aminoglutaric acid, glutamic acid, L-glutamic acid, LGLUTAMIC acid; 1-aminopropane-1,3-dicarboxylic acid, 2-AMINOPENTANEDIOIC acid; ACIGLUT; Alpha-aminoglutaric acid, alpha-glutamic acid
SOLUBILITY: Easily soluble in boiling water, poorly soluble in cold water, practically insoluble in acetic acid, in acetone and in alcohol.
Properties and uses:
Glutamic acid, or in its ionized form, glutamate (salt or ester of glutamic acid-abbreviated Glu or E) is one of the 20 amino acids that are part of proteins. It is a highly hydrophilic molecule, property that gives it the ability to fix water.
Fragrance ingredient; hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent - Moisturizer; Antistatic is also used as an antioxidant and softener for permanent solutions. The presence of polar amino acids of the glutamic acid type give a high repairing power to the skin and hair. The use in creams and lotions helps to improve the tone and smooth wrinkles.
As a hair conditioner 1 - 3%.
As a moisturizer in body and facial creams 1 to 5%
Store in a cool, dark place, away from light. Store at room temperature
higher than 30ºC