INCI: Benzoic acid
CAS number: 65-85-0
Nº EINECS: 200-618-2
Molecular Formula: C7H6O2
Molecular Weight: 122.12
WEALTH (Acidim, dry substances) 99.5-100.5%
Physical-Chemical Data: Crystal powder, white or almost white, or colorless crystals. Slightly soluble in water, soluble in boiling water, easily soluble in 96% ethanol, and in fatty oils. Melting point: 122.4 ° C.
Properties and uses:
It is an agent with antifungal and antibacterial properties, used as a preservative of pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations (mouthwashes, etc ...).
It acts on the membrane of microorganisms, and also competes with coenzymes.
Presents its maximum action at pH = 2.5 - 4.5.
In pharmacy is also used for the topical treatment of fungal infections of the skin, in the form of powders, ointments, or lotions, often associated with salicylic acid.
It is also a wound disinfectant, keratolytic, and healing.
This preservative is allowed by all the guarantees (BDIH, Ecocert, Cosmebio, Na True, Soil Association, Nature @ Progres and Cosmos)
As a preservative in topical pharmaceutical preparations, 0.1 - 0.2%.
As a preservative in oral pharmaceutical products, 0.01 - 0.15%.
As a preservative in cosmetic products, at 0.1 - 0.5%.
For topical treatment of fungal infections, 2 - 10%.
It can cause hypersensitivity reactions, and irritation of the skin, eyes, and mucous membranes, so it should NOT be used as a preservative in EYE PRODUCTS. Orally, it can cause gastric irritation.
Calcic, ferric, and heavy metal salts, non-ionic surfactants, quaternary ammonium compounds, kaolin, and media with pH> 5.
Combined with ascorbic acid can form benzene, which is highly carcinogenic and harmful to health.
Observations: It is photosensitive.
Conservation: In tightly closed containers. PROTECT FROM THE LIGHT.