Provitamin B5 pantenol


Provitamin B5 pantenol

4.00
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- MRW, América - International economic package, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

Panthenol or provitamin B5

INCI .: Panthenol

CHARACTERISTICS

DESCRIPTION: Clear, colorless liquid, Prepared based on: dexpanthenol (Content (P / P): 75%), water

SOLUBILITY: Easily miscible in water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol. It is insoluble in oils and fats.

Panthenol, a natural form of vitamin B, has moisturizing properties and is used in numerous products of the cosmetics industry. It is a nontoxic provitamin with remarkable absorbent properties that make it an excellent emollient hydrant. Panthenol is used in the production of products for hair care and skin.

It also has medicinal uses and is an alternative treatment for stain removal and acne. Its safety has been proven, so is considered a product suitable to be applied externally.

pantothenic acid having virtues against fat and at the time, combat hair loss. It is a very moisturizing active, which improves the appearance of hair to thicken the hair fiber

Panthenol is able to transform into active component in our bodies, after a series of metabolic processes. Specifically, in the area of ​​the hair and skin, it becomes famous pantothenic acid.

This compound has many advantages and benefits in use in cosmetics, as acts as a potent healing and skin moisturizing agent. With that, one of its aims is to encourage and promote skin regeneration, getting reactivate the cell surface layers, allowing the tissue to grow in thickness, strength and water content.

Synonyms: Pantenol. Pantothenol. Pantotenilol. dextropantotenílico alcohol. Provitamin B5.

Molecular Formula: C9H19NO4

Molecular Weight: 205.25

Optical rotation: + 29.5 ºC (c = 5, 20 ° C).

Properties and Uses: This is a vitamin group B vitamins, acting as a precursor of coenzyme A, a substance required in numerous biochemical processes, such as energy production and metabolism of fats, carbohydrates and proteins. When administered orally it oxidizes rapidly to the acid form (pantothenic acid or vitamin B5). Dexpanthenol solutions are stable at pH = 4-7 (with an optimum pH of 6). It is used in the treatment of intestinal sluggishness, constipation, paralytic ileus, alopecia, and skin regeneration. Generally it used in liquid multivitamin preparations, replacing pantothenates. Topically it has a healing, Anti-seborrheic, and eutrophic action on the hair follicle (from which derives its use in lotions for seborrheic alopecia). It is used in the form of ointments, pomades, creams, lotions, or solutions, in the therapy of burns, various dermatoses, and infected ulcers. It has also been administered in order to reduce adverse reactions streptomycin and salicylates. Also it used in cosmetic preparations for its moisturizing and wetting action, and its stimulatory effect on epithelial metabolism.

Dosage: Intramuscular for preventing or controlling gastrointestinal atony dose of about 250-500 mg (has not been finished to set the required dose).

Topically, usually at 0.5 to 5%.

Side effects are generally mild and transient, may rarely cause allergic reactions for being a hipersensibilizante agent.

Contraindications: It is contraindicated in patients with haemophilia and in patients with mechanical intestinal obstruction.

Precautions: Caution should be exercised when used together or immediately after parasympathomimetic drugs or suxamethonium.

Incompatibility: Strong acids and alkalis.

Observations: It is heat labile. During storage you can crystallize.

Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT.

We also recommend

Wrinkle Polyplant
5.30 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

SCI
1.79 *
SCS
1.20 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS