New

Pure Vegetable Ferulic Acid

2.34

Precio con IVA incluido

 


Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Pure Vegetable Ferulic Acid

INCI: Ferulic Acid

 

CAS No.: 1135-24-6

EINECS No.: 214-490-0

Richness: >99%

Origin: Rice Bran

 

Ferulic acid, also known as hydroxycinnamic acid, is a powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free radical damage from pollution, ultraviolet light or infrared radiation, which accelerate skin aging. It's found in the cell walls of plants like oats, brown rice, peanuts and oranges.

Benefits of ferulic acid for the skin

  • Reduces the formation of fine lines and wrinkles: Ferulic acid protects the skin from pollution and radiation, which can cause wrinkles.
  • Reduces the potential for sagging skin: Free radicals can also cause a loss of skin firmness, and ferulic acid acts as a shield to protect the skin from such damage.
  • Reduces inflammation: Oxidative damage can cause inflammation in the skin, which blocks pores and can lead to breakouts. Antioxidants like ferulic acid have anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Reduces the formation of brown spots: pollution and radiation cause an increase in pigmentary changes, such as sun spots, and ferulic acid acts to protect the skin from this effect.
  • Diminishes uneven skin tone from redness: Pollution and radiation cause increased blood vessel formation in the skin (causing redness) and ferulic acid works to protect the skin.
  • Minimizes Pimple Dark Spots: Its anti-inflammatory properties can minimize the damage or side effects of a pimple, such as stubborn dark spots.
  • Reduces melasma-related pigmentation: Melasma is a complex chronic pigment condition in which melanocytes react to sunlight and infrared radiation (heat).
  • Boosts effects of vitamin C and vitamin E – When used in conjunction with other antioxidants, ferulic acid can boost them and make them more stable.


What products to use it on:

  • Solar care (Sun protection, After-sun and Self-tanner)
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Hair care (shampoos, conditioners and styling)


Can use it: In general, anyone interested in an anti-aging skin regimen. Everyone can benefit from using an antioxidant to protect against free radical damage, 1 but they can cause potential irritation, so not all antioxidants are the right mix for every skin type.

Frequency of use: It is safe to use every day. Apply in the morning to clean, dry skin before your moisturizer and sunscreen.

Synergy with: Other antioxidants, particularly vitamins C and E and resveratrol.

Incompatibility: Exfoliating acids such as glycolic, lactic and salicylic acids because they can alter the pH, which then changes the effectiveness of the antioxidant.

Conservation: In a well-closed container, in a cool and dark place, away from light.

Dosage: 0.3%-0.5%.

Solubility: Little soluble in water, although its solubility in alkaline media increases, being perfectly soluble in ethanol. To dilute it with hardly any effort, it is recommended to dilute it in water from 60ºC.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: START, New products, Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS