Balsamo From Peru


Balsamo From Peru

Not available at this time

Notify on availability
10.00
Precio con IVA incluido
 
Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, VIP Customer

Balsamo From Peru

INCI: Myroxylon pereirae

Nº CAS: 8007-00-9

​Nº EINECS:232-352-8

DESCRIPTION: Viscous liquid, yellow to very dark brown, with a sweet and persistent vanillin odor

SOLUBILITY: Insoluble in water. Soluble in alcohol, acetone and ether

Synonyms: peruvian balm. Black balm. Indian balm. Balm San Salvador. Sonsonate balm. Sonsoté balm. Honduras balm. Suriname balm. Opobalsam liquid.Oil China.

 

Is a viscous liquid of oily nature and dark brown. Is a material is almost insoluble in water. Contains cinameína, benzyl benzoate, benzoic acid and small amounts of vanillin.

The Balsam of Peru, or balm El Salvador is a product of artisanal mining Myroxylum balsamum tree, which is endemic to an area of ​​El Salvador called "La Cordillera del Balsamo." This region comprises just over 400 square kilometers and that's where handmade resin extracted from the tree. You can remove balsam trees up to 30 years of age.

The balsam of Peru as a result of its pleasant odor and is similar to vanilla, replaces this sometimes in the manufacture of chocolate and certain spirits. It is used in many perfumes fixing his great power thereof,

It is also used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry for the production of different drugs. It is used in healing skin cream for diaper rash (diaper rubbing in infants)

 

Use as a fixing rate 1% of essential oils

Topically, usually up to 10%

We also recommend

Vaseline oil
2.58 *
Rosin
1.60 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS