Alcohol Bencílico

5.80
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Benzyl Alcohol

INCI: Benzyl Alcohol

SYNONYMS: Phenylmethanol. Phenylcarbinol. Benzenemethanol. alpha-Hydroxytoluene E- 1519.

CAS: 100-51-6
MOLECULAR FORMULA: C7H8O
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 108.14 g / mol

APPLICATION: Pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry as a preservative
antimicrobial with bacteriostatic action. Also as a solubilizer,
adjuvant

APPEARANCE: Oily liquid, clear and colorless.

SOLUBILITY: Soluble in water, miscible with 96% ethanol and with essential oils.

It is an antimicrobial preservative with bacteriostatic action, used mainly against Gram + bacteria and some fungi.
It is also used as a solubilizer, since it is an adjuvant to increase the solubility of many substances.
In addition, the diluted benzyl alcohol possesses a weak and antipruritic local anesthetic activity, being used in some preparations for this purpose.
The solutions can be sterilized by aseptic filtration.

It acts as a biostat and preservative. It is used as raw material in the manufacture of various esters (such as benzyl formate, acetate, propionate and butyrate) which are widely used in the fragrance and soap making industries.

Incompatibilities: Oxidizing agents, strong acids, non-ionic surfactants,
methylcellulose, fats, and some gums and plastics (such as polyethylene or
polystyrene, but not with polypropylene and fluorinated plastics such as Teflon).

SPECIFICATIONS
PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL TEST
Wealth ≥ 99.5%
Water ≤ 0.10%
Diacetal ≤ 0.01%
Dibenzyloxide ≤ 0.02%
Iron ≤ 0.0001%
Toluene ≤ 0.01%
Density: 1,043 - 1,049 g / ml
Refractive index: 1.5380 - 1.5410
pH aqueous suspension 1%: 4.50 - 6.50

Observations:

It is photosensitive and oxidizable.

It is thermolabile and flammable, handle below 40 ° C.

It is a mandatory declaration excipient.


DOSAGE:
As a preservative in pharmaceutical preparations, usually at 1 - 2 %. As a solubilizer, 5% or more.

Use as

* Anti-aging agents
* Anti-inflammatory
*Moisturizing
* Sebum absorption / brilliant reduction
* Enhancer and aroma fixer in fragrances
* Preservatives

Storage:
Store in a cool, dark place, away from light. Store at room temperature
higher than 30ªC

We also recommend

ALCOHOL DE ROMERO
2.50 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS, PRESERVATIVES