Lavender essential oil
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
CAS NO: 8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9
EINECS / ELINCS Nº: 289-995-2
APPEARANCE: Transparent liquid, from colorless to pale yellow.
ODOR: Characteristic, fresh, herbaceous.
RELATIVE DENSITY 20º C: 0.878 - 0.910
REFRACTION INDEX 20º C: 1,455 - 1,468
OPTICAL ROTATION: (- 12º / + 2º)
POINT OF INFLAMMATION: 65º C
This plant belongs to the Labiatae family.
The essential oil is extracted from the ground glass. Basically it is at its best in Provence. The plants are grown in other mountainous areas of England and Tasmania.
Other essential oils that work well with it are: Carrot, German chamomile, clary sage, patchouli, pine, rose and rosemary, combined with most essential oils, especially with floral and citrus scents.
Its aroma has become very popular this oil for people of all ages. It has a good reaction as soothing internal and external body parts.
MAIN USE: This essential oil can be used on all body parts, even on eyes and lips.
Hair: To treat alopecia and dry, brittle hair.
Skin: Acne, rosacea and oily skin respond well to lavender. Most skin inflammation and psoriasis are reduced. On mature skin, helps in hydration.
For hands and feet: It works amazingly as a softener and relieves the feet and hands cut off and cracked. In cases of insect bites or burns can be applied gently to the skin one or two drops of essential oil.
MEDIA NOTE FRAGRANCE