Sorbitol

1.50
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Sorbitol

INCI: D-Glucitol

CAS: 50-70-4 / EINECS: 200-061-5

Synonyms
D-sorbitol. D-glucitol. L-Glulitol. Glucohexite. Sorbitus Sorbol Sionina. Sionite 1,2,3,4,5,6-Hexanohexol. E-420

It is obtained by reduction of the most common monosaccharide, glucose. It is produced industrially by catalytic hydrogenation of glucose.
It is found in appreciable quantities in red algae and together with fructose, glucose and sucrose, in fruits such as pears, apples, cherries or peaches.
Its main applications in cosmetics are as a humectant and stabilizer.
It is totally soluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol.

Applications:

  • Manufacture of toothpastes.
  • Moisturizing and stabilizing properties, used in various cosmetic products.
  • It allows the solubility of many active principles.
  • It is mainly used as a humectant in emulsions.
  • It is incorporated into the emulsions in the aqueous phase.
  • Good substitute for glycerin.
  • Good emollient.
  • Due to its hygroscopic nature, it prevents the progressive evaporation of the aqueous phase.
  • By not being absorbed by the skin, it creates a covering layer on it, which provides some hydration, softness and lubrication.


Dosage

-As a humectant and stabilizer: 3 - 15%.

-In topical emulsions: 2 - 18%.

-In oral solutions: 20 - 35%.

-Oral suspensions: 70%.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS