Geranium essential oil
INCI: Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
CAS No.: 8000-46-2 / 90082-51-2
EINECS / ELINCS Nº: 290-140-0
Plant which belongs to the Geraniaceae family. Native from Reunion (French island in the Indian Ocean), now flourishes in Algeria, China, Egypt, France, Madagascar, Morocco and Russia. Other essential oils that work well with it, are clearly sage, incense, lavender, rosemary, bergamot and other citrus oils, clary sage, clove, jasmine, juniper, neroli, patchouli, sandalwood and sage.
Multifunctional. It can be effective as a cell regenerator for mature skin, as an astringent for oily skin and to reduce the fat layer of the skin with acne. Provides mental, physical and emotional balance. It helps regulate hormonal functions. It is diuretic and astringent. Massage in areas with cellulite. May be included in all recipes for skin care. In cosmetics it is used for its purifying, refreshing and astringent. It is soothing and healing of wounds and sores. Added to creams is a good balancing in cases of acne, dry or senile skin. If unbearable itchy skin, geranium essential oil diluted in oil or other base provides quick relief.
MEDIA NOTE FRAGRANCE