New

Geogard® 221

2.16
Precio con IVA incluido
 
Price reductions


Possible delivery methods: Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Geogard® 221

INCI: dehydroacetic acid, benzyl alcohol


CAS No.: 100-51-6, 520-45-6
EINECS Nº: 202-859-9, 208-293-9

In natural cosmetics Geogard 221 is used as a preservative, this being a synergistic mixture with dehydroacetic acid and benzyl alcohol as active ingredients for use in cosmetic and personal care applications. Geogard® 221 provides broad spectrum efficacy and low cost of use. It is light in color, essentially odorless, and compatible with a wide range of product formulations. Provides effective formulation protection against bacteria and fungi. It is allowed to be used by ECOCERT, as a synthetic preservative in certified ecological and organic cosmetics.

It is used in shampoos, conditioners, rinses, liquid soaps, shower gels, lotions for sensitive skin, moisturizers and cold creams. Also applicable in baby products such as mild shampoos, hair detanglers, bubble baths, baby wipes and sanitary napkins. Geogard® 221 is recommended for sunscreen lotions and creams, surfactants, shampoo blends and conditioners.

Tests comparing Geogard 221 indicate higher efficacy and better performance in formulations with a low to neutral pH.

Physical properties:

  • Water soluble.
  • Odor Odorless
  • Pale yellow color

Cosmetic properties:

  • Has a wide range of global regulatory approvals
  • Easy to use and compatible with most types of cosmetic formulations.
  • Wide effective pH range
  • Compatible with key raw materials
  • Careful handling
  • Chemically and physically stable
  • Meet the requirements of ECOCERT and COSMOS
  • Approved by the Soil Association
  • Not tested on animals

Most effective pH range:

  • Effective at pH 2-7

Incompatibilities:

  • Anionics can cause discoloration, as can carbomers and certain surfactants.

The recommended usage rates:

  • Use 0.2 to 0.8%

We also recommend

Euxyl K712
4.25 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: START, New products, Supplies, PRESERVATIVES