Allantoin

4.79
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Allantoin

INCI: Allantoin

Nº CAS: 97-59-6

Nº EINECS/ ELINCS: 202-592-8

Synonyms: 5-Ureidohidantoína. Cordianina. Diureído glyoxylic acid. (2,5- dioximidazolidin-4-yl) urea.

Molecular Formula: C4H6N4O3

Molecular Weight: 158.12

Physical-Chemical Data: crystalline powder, white or almost white. Slightly soluble in water, very slightly soluble in ethanol 96%.

Melting point: 238 ° C (racemic).

Properties and uses of allantoin:

Allantoin is a natural healing. It is characterized by accelerating the process that causes the skin to loosen dead or old cells and replace them with new and healthy. It promotes and accelerates natural healing processes, ie, helps the skin to succor itself. It has also been mentioned that it is a cell proliferative and stimulating of epithelialization and a chemical debridador, this means that helps clean and get rid of necrotic tissue, accelerating the growth of healthy new tissue.

It is also synthesized chemically bulk and is identical to natural, safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials. It occurs frequently in toothpaste, mouthwash and other oral hygiene products, shampoos, lipsticks, anti-acne products, sunscreens and lotions to clarify, various lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects of allantoin as an active ingredient in cosmetics.

It has been found that allantoin is a stimulant of epithelialization of the skin by stimulating cell proliferation. It helps remove necrotic, nonviable tissue, replacing them with new fabrics. Another of his actions is to act as an anti-irritant, protecting the skin from the action of acid or alkaline substances, soaps or oils. The Food and Drug Administration, the agency demanding American drug testing, approves the use of allantoin in various indications for maintaining good skin.

Dosage:

  • Topically in creams, lotions, gels, pastes, solutions, shampoos, powders and at from 0.1 to 2%.
  • In lipsticks not use more than 1.5%.

Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT

We also recommend

limewater
2.83 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse this category: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS