Oat extract

2.10
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS

HG oat extract

Synonyms: Avena sativa L.

Oatmeal is a cereal known since ancient times and is widespread in temperate zones of Europe and North America. Basically, it is cultivated for food because it has great nutritional properties. But also oats dermocosmetic has very important qualities. It is therefore one of the main assets of many of the cosmetics you use daily.

More and more cosmetic products containing oats. Such products can be used on all skin types, except allergic to oats. It is advisable for use by persons with atopic dermatitis and babies. This is because the dermatological properties of oats are many and varied

Its particles absorb dirt and cellular debris respect and care for the skin structure. Due to phosphorus containing, water hardness decreases, resulting in a softening and soothing action. Being composed of lipids and water absorbing substances, prevents dehydration of the skin and maintains a protective barrier against external aggressions. It produces a moisturizing and emollient action on the skin. Soothes skin irritations, both of allergic origin and otherwise, and pruritus. Proteins containing maintain skin pH 5.5.

Physical-Chemical Data: Ext glycolic oats brown liquid - reddish characteristic odor..

Density: 1.053 to 1.063 g / ml. Refractive index: 1.3800 to 1.4200.

Ratio drug / extract: 1: 2.

Properties and uses of oat extract:

The part used for different preparations are usually the tops of the fructified air plant.

Presents different active ingredients, among which the following in the fruits starch, lipids, cellulose, minerals in abundance (manganese, iron, and zinc), flavones, phytosterols in the endosperm, and several vitamins (A, B1, B2 , PP and traces of E and D). On leaves there are plenty of siliceous salts, triterpene saponins and carotenoids. Pharmacologically, the fruits act as remineralizing and vitamin. The colloidal fraction extracted from the fruit is demulcent. Furthermore, the triterpene saponins from the leaves have fungicidal action.

Topically used to treat eczema, dermatitis, urticaria, pruritus, dry skin care for this colloidal fraction is used), ringworm, arthritis, osteoarthritis, and myalgias.

Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

SCS
1.20 *
SCI CHIP
2.82 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Extracts and tinctures, EXTRACTS, AYURVEDA