Licorice extract

6.17
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Licorice extract glycolic

INCI: Propylene glycol, aqua, glycyrrhiza glabra root extracto
 

Licorice extract is obtained from the roots and rhizomes of Glycyrrhiza glabra Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is a shrub widely used in traditional Chinese medicine and other cultures for its anti-inflammatory properties. Its effect is so strong that it has come to consider natural cortisone.

Is very effective in treating many skin diseases such as eczema, dermatitis, seborrhea, impetigo, psoriasis, herpes, fungi, hair loss, sensitive skin, acne, burns, redness, skin blemishes anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties. Also some natural creams include it among its members, thanks to its soothing and relaxing properties. For topical application directly we can apply skin and hair, or add to the cosmetic preparations.

Cosmetic properties of licorice extract:
    * Deoxidizer
    * Despigmentante
    * Anti-aging
    * Disinfectant
    * Fotoprotector

Licorice, also known as licorice, sweet stick or "palodu"; It used in cosmetics for the protection of skin and hair from oxidative processes as well as to regulate skin pigmentation.

Physical-Chemical Data: Ext brown fluid licorice dark reddish liquid, characteristic odor.. Density: 1.020 to 1.060 g / ml. Refractive index: 1.3650 to 1.3850. Ratio drug / extract: 1: 1

Properties and Uses: The plant parts used in the different preparations are the roots of the third year. Among the active ingredients are saponins (5-13%) as glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhizin 24-OH, glabraninas A and B, glicirretol, and isoglabrólido glabrólido. Flavonoids also as flavanones (liquiritósido), chalcones (I isoliquiritósido, isoliquiritigenósido), isoflavones (glabrona), isoflavonoles (glabrol), and isoflavenos. Coumarins such as umbelliferone. Finally, phytosterols (stigmasterol, β-sitosterol), starch (20 - 25%), glucose, and sucrose (3 - 10%). Glycyrrhizin has sweeteners, expectorants, antiinflammatory, and exerting an antacid antiulcer action, increasing mucus secretion and decrease pepsinogen. The liquiritósido gives a spasmolytic, digestive, carminative, antibacterial and antiulcer action contributes to the action. Its use is indicated in hypersecretory dyspepsia such as gastritis, peptic ulcer disease, gastroesophageal reflux disease, gastrointestinal spasms, bloating, and constipation. Also in bronchitis, asthma, and rheumatoid arthritis. Topically used glossitis and stomatitis and mouthwashes in the form of mouthwashes, blepharitis and blepharoconjunctivitis in eyedrop form and in eye baths, and wound as compresses.

Dosage: up to 3% in cosmetic preparations.

Contraindications: Hypertension, hyperestrogenism, and diabetes.

Precautions: Not to be administered for long periods. Consider the alcoholic content of the fluid extract (children under 2 years dehabituación alcoholic patients ...).

Interactions: Antihypertensive and corticosteroids.

Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT.

We also recommend

Oat extract
2.10 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Extracts and tinctures, EXTRACTS