Ginkgo Biloba Extract (HG)
INCI: Propylene Glycol, Aqua, Ginkgo biloba Leaf Extract
CAS Number: 57-55-6, 7732-18-5, 90045-36-6
No. (EINECS): 200-338-0, 231-791- 2, 289-896-4
A clear, reddish-brown liquid with a characteristic odor.
Density 1.037 - 1.070 g / ml.
Refractive index: 1.3750 - 1.4473.
SOLUBILITY: Soluble in water
BOTANICAL NAME: Ginkgo biloba L.
USED PART: Sheets
RELATIONSHIP D / E: 1: 2
PRESERVATIVE: Phenoxyethanol 0.45%, Ethylhexylglycerin 0.05%, Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate 0.047%
Properties and uses:
The part used is the leaves. Among the active ingredients it contains are flavonoids (rutósidos, quercetol, kenferol, isorramnetol), derivatives of quercetol and epicatechol, biflavones derived from apigenol (ginkgetol, isoginkgetol), leucoantocianósidos A, B, C, and M, bilobálido, and phytosterols . Pharmacologically it acts like neuroprotector, peripheral vasodilator, capillary protector (increases the resistance and diminishes the permeability), venotónico, antiagregante platelet, and diuretic. It is indicated its use for varicose veins, hemorrhoids, capillary fragility, phlebitis, thrombophlebitis etc
With a high level of routine, this plant is widely used as an agent to prevent capillary fragility, as well as to lower blood pressure. The presence of quercetin and kaempferol ensures a very high antioxidant activity. It should also be noted that the extract of Ginkgo contains many other substances, of which the most characteristic appear to be ginkgolides.
The final result obtained by applying Ginkgo extract is a complex effect, depending on the activity of the flavonoids it contains.
These flavonoids are responsible for the excellent antioxidant properties of Ginkgo biloba extract. With its characteristics, Ginkgo biloba extract is widely used in cosmetic formulations, especially in anti wrinkle products, as well as in skin cosmetics with microvascular problems.
Taking into account its high capacity to neutralize free radicals, Gingko extract is widely applied in cosmetics against aging and for sun care.
- Facial and body creams
- Beauty treatments shine and health
- Preventing Baldness Hair Treatments
- In sunscreens
- In creams, serums, facial decongestive gels and anti-wrinkles
- In creams, serums, antiaging gels
- In creams, balms, waxes and muscular descogesivos products
- In creams, balms, waxes and products for the treatment of varicose veins
Dosage: Topically, up to 20%
Side effects: In the cutaneous application due to sesquiterpene lactones, edema and vesicular dermatitis can be generated.
Contraindications: Individual hypersensitivity to gingko components.
Storage: In tightly closed containers. PROTECTING THE LIGHT (AND HUMIDITY in the case of dry extract)