Coconut diethanolamide Diethanolamine (DEA)
INCI COCAMIDE DEA
Description: Amides, coconut, N, N-bis (hydroxyethyl)
CAS # 68603-42-9
EC # 271-657-0 / 931-329-6
CHARACTERISTICS: Transparent yellowish liquid with an inherent characteristic odor
FATTY ACIDS <= 0.5% (Free fatty acid)
ESTERS 4.0 - 8.0%
AMIDE 77.0 - 84.0 %
APPEARANCE Yellowish liquid
KARL FISCHER WATER <= 0.50%
FREE AROMATIC AMINES <= 5.0 %
pH 9.0 - 11.0
Coconut diethanolamide Diethanolamine (DEA) is an organic chemical compound but is also considered as a secondary amine as a diol as well as other amines, diethanolamine acts as a weak base.
Diethanolamine surfactant is classified as an organic chemical compound, emulsifying, wetting and solubilizing.
Diethanolamine is a variant of the ethanolamine which, when subjected to temperatures above room temperature, is readily miscible with water, characterized by a clear viscous liquid as ethanolamine, although it does reduce the intensity of the smell. It is a higrscópico liquid is also miscible in water but not in benzene. Diethanolamine can be classified in various ways, such as: Diethanolamine Cocamide Diethanolamine coconut oil diethanolamine lauryl Diethanolamine can be used for various uses and applications, such as: The production of raw detergent materials, Manufacture of pharmaceuticals or of household products as a moisturizer in cosmetics as stabilizing pH4
Topically, at 1-5% to increase viscosity and 1-10% to stabilize foam in shampoos and detergents.
Store in a cool, dark place, away from light. Store at a temperature not exceeding 30ºC