New

Gelatin powder

3.10

Precio con IVA incluido

 


Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Gelatin powder

INCI: Gelatin

CAS No. 9000-70-8
EC No. 232-554-6

Product of origin: Animal protein obtained by acid hydrolysis of collagen.
Appearance: Odorless, amber colored dry granular powder.
Gel strength(6.67%, 10°C, 17H) 140 - 160 g
Viscosity (6.67%, 60°C) 1.75 - 2.75 mPa.s
pH 4.5 – 5.5
Loss on drying ≤ 13%
Conductivity ≤ 1 mS.cm-1
Solubility: Practically insoluble in organic solvents, it swells in cold water and forms gels.
Its solutions are easily contaminated, and can be sterilized by dry heat.


Gelatin is used in many cosmetic and health care products. It is an ingredient in face creams, body lotions, shampoos, hairsprays, sunscreens, and bubble and bath salts. Personal hygiene and skin care are among the most basic human needs. The choice of high-quality active ingredients is becoming increasingly important for modern cosmetic products to ensure both maximum cleansing efficacy and gentleness.

In addition to natural oils and fats, hydrolyzed collagen is an important ingredient in skin and hair care products. It is dermatologically well tolerated, free of harmful substances and acts as an effective moisturizer in creams and lotions. Thanks to its film-forming properties, it has a positive effect on the smoothness of the skin and the shine and combability of the hair. It also ensures a more even absorption of pigments in dyes and hair dyes.

Gelatin can be used effectively to cleanse the skin.
For example:
- can be mixed with other natural ingredients to make a grainy scrub.
- make a homemade mask to remove blackheads.
- very effective degreasing facial mask to tighten the skin.
- facial mask with soothing properties such as oatmeal, coconut milk. etc
- Strengthening hair mask.

Incompatibilities: Alcohol, chloroform, ether, formaldehyde, mercury and other metal salts, tannic acid, aldehydes and aldehyde sugars, anionic and cationic polymers, electrolytes, plasticizers, preservatives, oxidizing agents, surfactants, acids and bases, proteolytic enzymes, and vancomycin.

Remarks: It is thermolabile. From 50 ºC it begins to depolymerize.

Dosage: 0.5 to 15%

Conservation: Well-closed containers. Protect from light and moisture

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: START, New products, Supplies, Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers, Gums and thickeners