Triethanolamine

2.79
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS

Triethanolamine

INCI: Triethanolamine

CAS-No .: 102-71-6
EINECS .: 203-049-8

Synonyms: Trolamine. Tris (hydroxyethyl) amine. TORCH.

Molecular Formula: C6H15NO3

Molecular Weight: 149.19

Physical-Chemical Data:
Liquid clear, viscous, colorless or faintly yellowish, very hygroscopic. Miscible with water and with ethanol, soluble in methylene chloride. Density: 1,120 - 1,128 g / ml. Refractive index: 1.4852.

PARAMETER
WEALTH => 85%
WATER = <0.5%
COLOR = <50 Hazen
DENSITY AT 20ºC 1,118 - 1,130 g / ml
DIETANOLAMIDE = <15%

Properties and uses:
It is a base that is normally obtained by reaction of ammoniolysis on ethylene oxide with subsequent purification.

It is used as an emulsifier for the preparation of topical preparations. When it is mixed in equimolar proportions with fatty acids, such as stearic acid and oleic acid, it forms an anionic soap, so that it can be used as an emulsifying agent, producing fine, stable O / W emulsions, and with a pH of approx. 8. These emulsions are more stable than those prepared with an alkaline soap, although both are broken in the presence of acids and high concentrations of electrolytes.

It has emollient and bacteriostatic properties.

It is also used as a softening and degreasing substance in seborrhoea and in the preparation of clear hydrophilic oils (oil shampoo).

As an excipient it is used as an alkalizing agent, e.g. ex. to neutralize Carbopol gels.

 This chemical is used in various applications such as:

-Element to balance the pH in the cosmetic industry, cleaning and hygiene products.

-Element base for the production of lotions for skin, gels, moisturizers and foams.

-It is used for the production of nitrosamines, which are used in the manufacture of cosmetic products.

-It is used to make surfactants similar to sodium and ammonium.

 It is used in cleansing creams and milks, skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams, etc. TEA is a very strong base: a 1% solution has a pH of about 10, while the pH of the skin is below pH 7, plus or minus 5.5-6.0. Milk / cream cleansing emulsions based on TEA are particularly good at removing makeup.

Dosage:
As an emulsifying agent it is used in concentrations of 1-4% (5% if mineral oils are used) with a proportion of 2-5 times its amount of fatty acids.

Side effects:
It can be irritating to the skin, eyes, and mucous membranes.
Contact dermatitis associated with triethanolamine or a derivative has been described.
Inhalation of steam can be harmful.
Use limiting to preparations for external use.

Precautions:
When heated, highly toxic nitrous vapors are released. It is also flammable.

Incompatibilities: Dihydroxyacetone, copper and heavy metal salts, and acids.

Remarks: This product can FREEZE. If so, before use, heat it to a water bath very lightly (maximum 25 - 30 ºC) with the container uncovered and with all the necessary precautions.

Observations: Hygroscopic. Photosensitive (can darken with light and also with air).

Conservation: In tightly closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE.


 from cleansing creams and milks, lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams, etc TEA is a fairly strong base: A 1% solution has a pH of about 10, while the pH of the skin is below pH 7, about 5.5-6.0. Emulsions cleansing milk / cream based on TEA are particularly good at removing makeup.

 

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

pH Strips
2.60 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS, ALKALIS