INCI Sodium Alginate
SYNONYMS: Algina. Sodium polymanurate. E-401.
APPLICATION: Pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry (in pastes and creams, stabilizer in emulsions, suspending agent, binder in tablets, and disintegrant in tablets). Food additive
APPEARANCE: Creamy white powder with a neutral odor
> 95% Sodium alginate --- CAS 9005-38-3;
Sucrose --- CAS 57-50-1
Slightly soluble in water, forming a viscous colloidal solution, practically
insoluble in 96% ethanol.
PRECAUTIONS FOR USE
Interactions: Acridine and derivatives, gentian violet, nitrate and acetate
phenylmercury, calcium salts, ethanol at> 5%, and heavy metals. High
Electrolyte concentrations such as Sodium chloride increase its viscosity and
they end up causing its precipitation.
Viscosity (1% aqueous sol at 20ºC) 230-400cp
pH (1% aqueous sol) 6 - 8.5
Humidity ≤ 15%
Particle size <500 μm ≥ 99%
Particle size <125 μm ≥ 90%
Total Bacteria ≤ 5000 cfu / g
Molds and Yeasts ≤ 500 cfu / g
E. coli Negative in 5g
Negative Salmonella in 10g
Allergen-free Meets (EU) n ° 1169/2011
In pastes and creams, at 5 - 10%.
As a stabilizer in emulsions, at 1 - 3%.
As a suspending agent, at 1 - 5%.
How to use: About 2% is dispersed in water and allowed to hydrate until gel formation
NOTE: Store in tightly closed dry container, and protect from direct light and
humidity at a temperature not higher than 29ºC.
* All the indicated data are from our supplier / manufacturer.