carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC)

5.39
Precio con IVA incluido
 
Price reductions


Possible delivery methods: Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC)

INCI: Cellulose gum

CAS N .: 9004-32-4

PARAMETER SPECIFICATION
WEALTH => 99.5%
pH sol 1% 6.5-8.5
LEAD = <2 mg / kg
SUBSTITUTION GRADE 0.75-0.95
COMPACT BULK DENSITY 600-900 g / l
VISCOSITY (Sol 1%) 200-400 mPas
SIEVE (retained 35 mesh- 0.5 mm) = <0.5%
HUMIDITY = <8%

Sodium carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) is a water soluble salt.

The detergent industry is the largest consumer of CMC. CMC mostly technical grades are used for soap and detergent compositions.

 
The CMC acts as an inhibitor of fat redeposition fabrics after it has been removed by the detergent.

The CMC used in dental impression materials and in dentifrice pastes or gels. This water soluble ether serves as a thickener, stabilizer, suspending agent and film former in creams, lotions, or shampoos, it is widely used in products for hair care.

Its primary use is in food, cosmetics and medicines as a thickening, gelling and stabilizing,

It is widely used also as an emulsifier in O / W emulsions
 

Gelling agent: 3 to 6%

. It can further increase the consistency of gels raising the concentration to 8 - 10%.
 

Emulsifier in O / W emulsions 0.25 - 1%.

We also recommend

Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

SCI SILVER
3.15 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers, Gums and thickeners