Sunflower Lecithin 60%
Sunflower Lecithin 60% is produced from high quality sunflower seeds. The product does not contain any ingredients that have been produced from any genetically modified organism (GMO).
Sunflower Lecithin 60% does not contain any allergens, therefore it is an allergen-free ingredient and can be used in a variety of applications without the need to mention the allergen declaration. It is a combination of natural phospholipids such as phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylinositol (PI), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) and triglycerides.
Uses as an emollient:
Sunflower Lecithin 60% for topical application has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. Its high concentration of fatty acids creates a barrier on the skin that effectively seals in moisture while keeping out air and other environmental elements.
This property makes lecithin an excellent ingredient to add to repair creams or to products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. Additionally, lecithin is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products due to its emollient properties.
Uses as an emulsifier:
Although Sunflower Lecithin 60% has low water solubility, it works as an excellent emulsifier. An emulsifier is needed for products containing water and oil components. According to EFEMA, when water and oil are mixed and shaken vigorously, a dispersion of oil droplets is formed in the water. However, when the stirring stops, the two types of ingredients begin to separate. To address this problem, an emulsifier such as lecithin can be used to stabilize the product.
SOLUBILITY: soluble in oil and not soluble in water.
APPEARANCE Brown - amber liquid
INSOLUBLE ACETONE 60% min
HUMIDITY 1% max
ACID VALUE 30 mgKOH/g
PEROXIDES 5 meq/kg max
COLOR GARDNER (10%) 12 max
INSOLUBLE TOLUENE 0.30% max
INSOLUBLE HEXANE 0.30% max
VISCOSITY 25ºC 120 Poise max
Sunflower Lecithin 60% is used in a wide variety of food processing applications, primarily due to its excellent emulsifying properties. Sunflower lecithin it also has various applications in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and other industrial applications.
Sunflower Lecithin at 60% emulsifier that improves the quality and stability of emulsions. It has emollient properties so it is especially...
Sunflower Lecithin at 60% is ideal for improving the stability of natural cosmetic emulsions and handmade soaps.
Usage rate: Topical usage is 0.5–5%; its use is limited to 15% or less in products without rinsing
Conservation: It is kept in good conditions for 18 months in its original container and at a temperature below 30º C.