Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate - ECOCERT
INCI Name: Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate
CAS No .: 68187-30-4 (68187-32-6 *)
EC No .: 269-085-1 (269-087-2 *)
Origin (s): Vegetable, Synthetic
Classification: Nonionic Surfactant
Appearance (25 ° C) White Powder
pH (5%) 7.5 ~ 9.5
Solids (105 ℃, 2h) 95.0% Min.
Sodium Chloride 16.0% Max
Description: L-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs., Disodium salts
Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a very mild personal care surfactant based on L-glutamic acid, a natural amino acid. Derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar, this mild cleanser has excellent cleansing and lathering.properties, is eco-friendly, and is well tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin.
* Mild surfactant that leaves the skin feeling extremely silky smooth
* High foaming power particularly in the acid range
* Improves the general structure of the product foam.
* Improves the combability of wet / dry hair
* Excellent biodegradability
* Moderate tolerance to salt and hard water
It is mainly used for the production of hair and body care products, such as:
* bath gels,
* liquid soaps,
* cleansing lotions and
* baby care products that are gentle on the skin
30% to 60% as the main surfactant.
1% to 20% as a co-surfactant.