Pure anhydrous betaine

3.14
Precio con IVA incluido
 
Price reductions


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS, Envio Gratis 1 año hasta el 31/12/2022

Pure anhydrous betaine

INCI: Betaine

CAS No.: 107-43-7

EINECS Nº: 203-490-6

Anhydrous betaine, GENENCARE® OSMS BA, is used in natural cosmetics, as it is highly purified, extracted from beets. Osmolytes control the water balance of living cells by attracting and retaining moisture. These highly purified plant extracts composed of natural osmolytes have applications for skin, hair and colored cosmetics. The all-natural ingredients provide rapid and intense moisture enhancement and effective and long-lasting skin protection, while enhancing the sensory experience of your personal care products.

GENENCARE® OSMS BA acts as a natural moisturizing osmoprotective and conditioning agent. It is a highly purified anhydrous betaine micronized powder. Significantly increases the strength of the tight junctions that connect keratinocytes in the granular layer of the epidermis. Protects cells from environmental stress, such as oxidative UV radiation and thermal dehydration, controlling the balance of water and cells. 3% GENENCARE® OSMS BA reduces visual dryness and transepidermal water loss (TEWL).

It also reduces stickiness, improves spreadability and a silky feel. Strengthens hair and protects it from heat damage. It mitigates the irritation of surfactants and increases the water retention capacity of the hair fibers. Improves hair shine, the feeling of softness and provides a more luxurious, more stable and richer lather.

Physical properties:

  • 100%, extracted from sugar beet molasses
  • Soluble in Water (at 25 ° C, 160 g / 100 g)
  • Soluble in Methanol (at 25 ° C, 55 g / 100 g)
  • Soluble in Ethanol (at 25 ° C, 8.7 g / 100 g)
  • Appearance: Crystals, fluids
  • White color
  • Purity> 99%
  • pH 5-7 5% solution in DiH 2 O

Cosmetic properties:

  • Anti static
  • Hair conditioner
  • Moisturizer
  • Skin conditioner
  • Viscosity control

Features and benefits:

  • Maintains hydration and balance of the skin.
  • Reduce stickiness
  • Provides a softer and smoother skin feeling
  • Strengthen the skin barrier.
  • Mitigate irritation from surfactants.
  • Increases the water retention capacity of the hair fibers.
  • Improves hair shine and softness.
  • More luxurious and rich foam.
  • Strengthens the hair.
  • Improves lip hydration.
  • Provides intensity, strength and smooth color homogeneity to the touch 
  • 100% natural,Ecocert, 100% vegetable, biodegradable and Suitable Vegan.

Applications

  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun and Self-tanner)
  • Toiletries (Shower and bath, Oral care ...)
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Decorative cosmetics / Makeup
  • Hair Care (Shampoos, Conditioners and Styling)

The recommended usage rates:

  • Bath agent: 10%;
  • Leave-in skincare: 8.7%
  • Other uses: 1-5%;

We also recommend

SCI SILVER
3.15 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: START, New products, Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS