Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid - ECOCERT
INCI: Aqua - Disodium cocoyl glutamate
CAS no.7732-18-5 / 68187-30-4
EC no. 231-791-2 / 269-085-1
Appearance: clear and colorless liquid
Ionic character: anionic
Dry matter: 24%
PH value (original): 10
Sodium chloride: 3%
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid is an acyl glutamate in aqueous solution. Acyl glutamates are extraordinary smooth and skin friendly. That is the reason why they are especially used in body cleansers.
Through the high affinity for keratin in the skin and hair, acyl glutamates reduce the irritating properties of other anionic surfactants such as ether sulfates.
Acyl glutamates are based on the amino acid glutamic acid. Amino acids have hydration properties and represent approx. 40% of the "natural hydration factor" of the skin.
In formulations where surfactants are included, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid improves foam as it has foaming power and stable foam. It can be used as a primary surfactant as well as a co-surfactant for skin sensitization optimization. Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate Liquid is bright clear, odorless and therefore leaves plenty of room for the creativity of the formulator.
Apart from that, Liquid Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate can be used as an emulsifier for cold processing oil-in-water emulsions. Gives an extraordinary feeling of light and velvety skin.
Through further development of the manufacturing process, we achieved a completely solvent-free product. Sustainability is ensured through the exclusive use of renewable raw materials, this is linked to excellent biodegradability.
This Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid under the name Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid is ECOCERT certified.
Storage at very low temperatures can cause turbidity and possible separation, which can be removed by stirring and gentle heating without decreasing quality.