Bergamot essential oil


Bergamot essential oil

4.65
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, América - International economic package, Portugal only Azores and Madeira - International Economic Package, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Balearic Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos Express, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store

Bergamot essential oil

INCI: Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil Expressed

CAS Nº: 8007-75-8 / 89957-91-5

EINECS / ELINCS Nº: 289-612-9

APPEARANCE: Transparent liquid, yellow to greenish yellow
ODOR: Characteristic, citrus, fresh, woody, sweet.

Physical Characteristics:
RELATIVE DENSITY 20º C: 0.864 - 0.883
REFRACTION INDEX 20º C: 1,464 - 1,470
OPTICAL ROTATION: (+ 15º / + 36º)
POINT OF INFLAMMATION: 55 º C

 
This tree belongs to the Rutaceae family. 
 
The Bergamot essential oil is squeezed from the skin of the fruit if it is not already in the tree. The new ripe fruit is collected in winter to make the best oil. Italy is the main area where it is grown, but also grows in Morocco and Guinea. 
 
Other essential oils that blend well are almost all floral oils such as lavender, geranium, jasmine and other citrus oils, basil, clary sage, coriander, cypress, frankincense, geranium, ginger, lavender, neroli. 
 
Bergamot essential oil main use:
 
For oily hair and skin, and seborrhea of the scalp. The particularities of acne and rosacea also respond well to the use of this oil. 
 
Antidepressant. It is one of the most valuable to help mental and physiological states against depression oils. It has a cooling effect and antidepressant mood elevator. 
 
Antiseptic properties. Cream preparations applied for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and acne. 
 
It is extremely effective in immersion baths and sprayed in the room or work environment. In cosmetics has values ​​as an antiseptic, anti-acne and scarring useful against herpes, eczema and psoriasis. 
 
These properties together with its pleasant smell make it very suitable to add all kinds of cosmetic preparations, baths, perfumes, etc. Fits for in treating acne, oily skin and all types of skin infections. 
 
Good insect repellent, especially when applied with lavender or other oils. 
 
CAUTION: You have to be especially careful, because this oil causes the skin to become photosensitive. Bergamot should never be used directly on the skin. 
 
HIGH OLFACTIVE NOTE

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: ESSENTIAL OILS, HIGH NOTE