Citronella essential oil
INCI: Cymbopogon Winterianus Herb Oil
CAS Nº: 8000-29-1 / 91771-61-8
EINECS/ELINCS Nº: 294-954-7
Citronella essential oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemon grass).
The oil is widely used as a source of perfumíferas, such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol substances. These chemicals are apicación in the production of soaps, perfumery, cosmetics and fragrances from around the world.
Citronella oil is also a renowned natural insect repellent and is registered for this use in the United States since 1948 The Environmental Protection Agency of the United States considers citronella oil as a pesticide with non-toxic mode of action .
Research also shows that citronella oil has strong antifungal properties.
HIGH OLFACTIVE NOTE