Tea tree essential oil
INCI: Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil
CAS Nº: 68647-73-4 / 85085-48-9
EINECS/ELINCS Nº: 285-377-1
This tree belongs to the Myrtaceae family.
The Tea tree essential oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the tree. It is grown in Australia, China, India and Tasmania. The name "tea tree" can lead us to deception, as there is tea, as we know it.
Other essential oils that work well with him are: German chamomile, cypress, lemon, myrrh, neroli, orange, lavandin, pine, lemongrass and rosemary. Addition is so delicate it is of the few essential oils that can be used pure, undiluted.
Hair: scalp is effective in controlling dandruff and any other irritation.
Skin: Improves acne and reduces excess sebum. It is one of the best potions of nature to treat herpes.
Nails: It works incredibly well in the treatment of nail fungus.
In cases of insect bites, infected boils, blisters, abrasions, cuts or other wounds, you can put one drop in the affected area. Also valuable in cases of herpes, burns or pruritus of different origin.
It ready for emergencies, cuts, falls and other minor incidents, especially for children. If applied rapidly reduces edema formation and pain.
This essential oil has a very pungent aroma, and by itself, is not particularly attractive. It has antiseptic and anti fungal properties, and works well in all areas of the body.
HIGH OLFACTIVE NOTE