Juniper essential oil
INCI:Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Berry Oil
CAS # 8002-68-4 ; 84603-69-0
EINECS # 283-268-3
The juniper essential oil is obtained by steam stripping the fences. It is an almost colorless liquid, which has a fresh aroma, balsamic, woody and spicy. The effect of his scent is comforting and soothing tonic
The analysis reveals juniper berries containing substances of remarkable healing power, including organic acids, tannins and bitter-tasting compound called juniperina are. These are principles that the juniper important antiseptic diuretic, tonic, carminative (relieves flatulence and abdominal pain) and. Herbalists use the dried and crushed to prepare infusions against cystitis, diarrhea, flatulence, gout and rheumatic pain berries.
Aromatherapy specialists value the juniper berry oil for its detoxifying properties and for its ability to promote the elimination of uric acid and other toxic waste from the body
The juniper berry oil has excellent astringent properties
This oil is very useful to treat cellulite,
It is also used in treating skin disorders such as excess fat in the skin and acne. In France this is considered as a good tonic oil, especially in periods of convalescence. To this end vehiculador diluted in oil to prepare a lotion that can be applied throughout the body.