Camphor essential oil

6.77
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Camphor essential oil

INCI: Cinnamomum Camphora Formosana Wood Oil


CAS Nº: 8008-51-3 / 92704-03-5
EINECS / ELINCS Nº: 296-431-9
 
 
 
Plant Part: Wood 
 
Extraction Method: Steam distillation 
 
Origin: Madagascar
 
Color: colorless or slightly yellow clear 
 
Aroma: Strong, pungent and aromatic. 
 
Blends well with: Basil, tea tree, chamomile, lavender, lemon balm, and rosemary. 
 
Botanical Description: The camphor tree can grow up to 35 meters. Camphor is found in every part of the tree. Camphor essential oil is extracted by steam from wood splintered stumps roots and branches. Camphor white oil is straight-run. 
 
COMMON USES 
 
The therapeutic properties of camphor essential oil are: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide, laxative, stimulant and vulnerary. 
 
Camphor oil can be used in the treatment of central nervous system depression, acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscle pain, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, influenza, and infectious diseases. It is a known preventive of moths and other insects, like worms in the wood. 
 
On the skin: Absorbed quickly into the skin creates a cooling sensation similar to that produced by menthol, which are well known balms tired legs and feet, which have camphor in their recipes. Gel as meets the anti-itching and mild local anesthetic function. It is analgesic and stimulating circulation. 
 
CAUTIONS: Camphor oil must be used with care. Overdose can cause convulsions and vomiting. People who suffer from epilepsy and asthma should not use it. Avoid during pregnancy. Do not use in children under 2 years. For external use only. Always use diluted. Do not use in eyes or mucous membranes. 
 
HIGH OLFACTIVE NOTE

We also recommend

Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: ESSENTIAL OILS, HIGH NOTE, MEDIA NOTE