Tangerine essential oil
INCI: Citrus Reticulata Peel Oil
CAS Nº: 8008-31-9 / 84929-38-4
EINECS/ELINCS Nº: 284-521-0
It owes its name to the fact that the fruit was a traditional gift that was offered to the mandarins of China.
Other oils that work well with it are: citrus scents, neroli, spice oils.
Tangerine oil is soothing, revitalizing and invigorating.
It also helps to improve circulation and, therefore, is a good ingredient for oils and body lotions.
With a few drops in the bath it gets more revitalizing and is also effective in cases of insomnia and nervous tension.
Like other citrus oils should not be applied before sun exposure or before undergoing a session of artificial sun. All citrus oils have a limited life and must be used only for one year after purchase.
CAUTION: May cause pigmentation if used on the skin before exposure to UV or sunlight.
HIGH OLFACTIVE NOTE