New

Cocamidopropyl Betaine-ECOCERT

2.90

Precio con IVA incluido

 
Price reductions


Available delivery methods: Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Cocamidopropyl Betaine - ECOCERT

INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine

CAS # 61789-40-0
EC # 263-058-8 / 931-296-8

Chemical composition
Fatty acid amidoalkyl betaine

Appearance: clear yellowish liquid Ionic character: amphoteric
Typical data:
Solids: 35%
Active ingredient: 30%
Water content: 65%
Sodium chloride: 5%
pH value (original product): 5 Density (20ºC): 1.05 g / cm

Cocamidopropyl betaine (betaine) is an amphoteric surfactant widely used in liquid hygiene products (gels, shampoos, dental hygiene products). It is obtained from coconut fatty acids (coconut oil) reacting with dimethylaminopropylamine and other subsequent reactions.

It can be combined with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants. Helps improve skin compatibility of ether sulfate-based preparations. Facilitates styling and improves hair feel. It has good foaming power even in hard water. In combination with ether sulfate, it improves the thickening and foam structure of the final formulations. It shows good alkaline and acid stability over a wide pH range. It is used to formulate hair shampoos, bath preparations, and special cleaning agents.

Frame formula: Aqua c.s.p. 100% Cocamidopropyl betaine 25 - 50% Sodium benzoate 0.1 - 0.5%

Description: Cocamidopropyl betaine in aqueous solution.

Physical-Chemical Data: Colorless or very pale yellow clear liquid. Very soluble in water and in ethanol.

 

Properties and uses of coconut Cocamidopropyl Betaina:

Antistatic - reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on a surface
Cleaning agent - helps maintain a clean surface
Foam Sinergiste: Improves the quality of the foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and / or stability.
Hair conditioner: Leaves hair manageable, flexible, soft and shiny and / or gives volume, luminosity and shine.
Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the uniform distribution of the product during use.
Viscosity control agent: increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics.


It is one of the ingredients that is an exception in the COSMOS specifications: it is organically authorized.

Dosage: Topical route, usually 7-15% in combination with anionic surfactants.

Conservation: In well closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT.

Coconut Betaine - 100% plant-based surfactant (made from coconut oil)

We also recommend

Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

Caolin
2.28 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Surfactants, Supplies