polysorbate 80

3.22
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Polysorbate 80

INCI: Polysorbate - 80.

Nº CAS: 9005-65-6

FÓRMULA: C64H124O26


Tween-80:
Synonyms: Polysorbate 80 Polyoxyethylene 20 sorbitan monooleate. Sorbimacrogol oleate 300. E-433.
INCI: Polysorbate - 80.
Description: Liquid limpid or slightly opalescent, colorless to brownish yellow oil. Water dispersible anhydrous ethanol, ethyl acetate, and methanol. Practically insoluble in fatty oils and liquid paraffin. Density: 1.06 to 1.09 g / ml. HLB: 15.0.
Molecular Formula: C64H124O26 Molecular Weight: 1309.7
The Tween 80 is perhaps best used in compounding. He has protective and emollient action. It is a wetting agent in the formulation of oral and parenteral suspensions, and a detergent and conditioner in shampoos. Increases the water holding capacity of ointments. It is well tolerated and non-irritating to the skin and mucous membranes. In fact reduces irritation caused by overly aggressive skin detergents.
dosage
As an emulsifier and solubilizer: 1 - 15%. As humectants: 0.1 - 3%.

We also recommend

Vaseline Soft
2.80 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

SCI SILVER
3.15 *
SCS
2.11 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS, Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers, Gums and thickeners