Sandal essential oil

10.00
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - MRW, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Sandalwood essential oil

INCI: Santalum Album Wood Oil


CAS No.: 8006-87-9 / 84787-70-2

EINECS / ELINCS Nº: 284-111-1

 

SANTALUM ALBUM L: Tree from India and  Australia that reaches 20 m. The essential oil is extracted by distillation of the roots and wood inside the trunk. It has a sweet, balsamic, warm and velvety aroma. 
 
PROPERTIES 
 
Relaxing, harmonizing, aid to meditation. 
Excellent for dry skin. 
It is antidepressant and euphoriant. 
Improves quality of sleep. 
It is considered an aphrodisiac. 
Very suitable for adding to scented sachets that are placed in closets, repels moths. 
 
Other essential oils that blend well with him are: bergamot, black pepper, cloves, fennel, jasmine, lavender, acacia, oak moss, patchouli, rose, vetiver. 
 
MAIN USE: Sandalwood essential oil is widely used in perfumery and can also be used in cosmetic preparations. 
 
The skin has a moisturizing and balancing effect. In cases of eczema and inflammations can be used pouring two drops of oil on a wet cotton swab and rubbing or pressing gently on the affected area. If the skin becomes scaly or have cracked lips from the cold and wind, mix shea butter, cocoa or jojoba wax with essential oil of sandalwood and apply several times a day. 
 
CAUTION: Avoid applying on the skin during pregnancy. Those with kidney should avoid this essence. 
 
LOW OLFACTIVE NOTE

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: ESSENTIAL OILS, HIGH NOTE, AYURVEDA