INCI: Acacia senegal gum.
Nº CAS: 9000-01-5
EC No. 232-519-5
Synonyms: gum acacia. Mimosa gum. Senegal gum. Gum Kordofan. E-414.
Description: Gum arabic is the gummy exudation, hardened air that flows naturally or by incision of the trunk and branches of Acacia senegal L. Willdenow (Legume fam.), And other species of Acacia of African origin.
Physical-Chemical Data gum arabic:
fine powder white or almost white or yellowish-white, hygroscopic. Almost completely soluble in water twice and practically insoluble in 96% ethanol.
Properties and uses of gum arabic:
Gum arabic is mainly used as suspending agent and emulsifier in oral and topical formulations and as a binder in tablets, associating very often tragacanth. In addition, it is used together with gelatin microencapsulation processes. Also it has protective of the gastrointestinal mucosa (demulcent) emollient, slightly sedative, hemostatic and. It is also used as a thickener and emulsifier additive. Deprecated as gelling, since the viscosity is not good, are not transparent gels, does not support the addition of alcohol, and to be anionic incompatible with electrolytes. Loses its adhesive properties by heating.
Gum arabic is a natural product of plant origin that can be used in natural cosmetics. It has thickening properties and is able to create a thin bright layer. It is a very good to make homemade masks eyelashes cosmetic ingredient as it has a good adhesion factor.
As binder in tablets: to 1 to 5%.
As gelling and as suspending agent: the 5 to 10%.
As emulsifier: 10 - 20%.
Observations: It is photosensitive.
Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT.