Guar gum

3.00
Precio con IVA incluido
 
Price reductions


Possible delivery methods: Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

GUM GUAR

INCI:Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum

CAS Nº: 9000-30-0

EC Nº: 232-536-8

Synonyms: Goma jaguar. Guar flour. Guar galactomannan. Cyamopsis gum. E-412.

Molecular formula: (C6H12O6) n
 
Molecular Weight: Approx. 220.000

Physical-Chemical Data: beige fine powder. Soluble in water (gels), practically insoluble in ethanol.

Properties and Uses: It is obtained from the endosperm of the seeds of Cyamopsis tetragonolobus L. Taub. (Fam. Leguminosae), by grinding the endosperm followed by partial hydrolysis.

The main components are hydrocolloid polysaccharides consisting of D-galactose and D-mannose (galactomannans).

Guar gum is a non-absorbable polysaccharide, long chain, anionic, high molecular weight, having the ability to form hydrocolloids when mixed with water, and interferes with the processes of intestinal absorption of carbohydrates and fats .

It is an example of soluble fiber.

Gels are normally form low consistency. They are stable at pH 4.0 to 10.5. By having the great ability to absorb water and form a gel.
It is also used as suspending agent in oral and topical formulations, as a thickener to stabilize emulsions, binder and disintegrant as tablets.

Dosage:
As emulsion stabilizer: 1%.
As thickener emulsions: up to 2.5%

Incompatibility: Acetone, alcohol, tannins, acids and strong bases, borates. Gels may liquefy at pH <7.

Storage: in closed containers. PROTECT FROM LIGHT AND MOISTURE.

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers, Gums and thickeners