Beeswax virgin pearls
INCI: Flava wax
CAS # 8006-40-4,8012-89-3
EC # 232-383-7
Beeswax is a 100% natural product, yellow (Flava wax).
Its melting point is between 62 and 65 ° C and has uses such as the manufacture of candles, cosmetic creams and medicines, among many others.
The beeswax nourishes the skin softening it, so it is used for lip protectors and creams.
Beeswax is composed of 284 different compounds. It is based on saturated and unsaturated monoesters, saturated and unsaturated hydrocarbons and hydroxypolyesters.
It has anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant benefits.
Appearance / physical condition: Solid
Smell: Natural smell of honey
Taste: Not available.
Molecular weight: Not available
PH (solubility / water at 1%): Not applicable
Boiling Point: Not available
Melting point: 63.5 ° C
Critical temperature: Not available
Specific gravity: 0.955 (water = 1)
Vapor pressure: Not applicable
Odor threshold: Not available
Water / oil Dist. Coeff .: Not available
Ionicity (in water): Not available
Dispersion Properties: Not available
Solubility: insoluble in cold water.
Properties and uses: It is a consistency agent used in formulations
topical as thickener and hardener of creams and ointments, also allowing the incorporation of water in the case of W / O emulsions.
Dosage: Topical route, at 5 - 20%
* We recommend storing it in its original packaging in a
temperature not exceeding 35 ° C, in a cold and dry environment, and protected from
sources of light, heat and humidity.