Soy Wax (High Melting Point)
INCI: HYDROGEN SOYA OIL
CAS # 8016-70-4
EC # 232-410-2
Melting Point, 62-66 ° C
Description Hydrogenated soybean oil
This original soy wax is 100% pure soy without a single additive. Its higher melting point allows the wax to carry a higher fragrance load of up to 12% fragrance oil per kilogram of wax. So you can make a stronger scented candle than the typical 10% candle allowance. Also, the higher melting point of this wax will help those who can send candles at higher temperatures. Furthermore, this pure soy wax can be mixed with other waxes, such as paraffin, beeswax or any microcrystalline wax.
Sap index: NaOH (.137) KOH (.192)
Due to its high content of Vitamins such as A, B6, B12, C and K, calcium, iron, magnesium and potassium, it is increasingly appreciated as an ingredient in Natural Cosmetics.
This wax is very easy to distinguish, since it has a much smoother and creamier texture than other types.
Due to its high melting point, candles can be made without the need for a container. It is ideal for making candle figures.
Its combustion produces practically no soot and is carried out more slowly, lasting up to 50% longer than paraffin.
Its natural aroma is very pleasant.
Note: According to data provided by our manufacturer and analysis confirmed by SGS, the Soy Wax distributed by La Despensa del Jabón SC is of Natural Origin, 100% Hydrogenated from Vegetable Oil without chemical additives. No traces of oil or any other chemical additive added in the process of obtaining the Soy Wax product have been found.
Dosage of aromas for candles: 7% to 12%