Lemon essential oil
INCI: Citrus Limon Peel Oil
CAS Number: 8008-56-8 / 84929-31-7
EINECS / ELINCS No: 284-515-8
This tree belongs to the Rutaceae family.
The essential oil is extracted from the peel of the fruit. Originally care by hand in Sicily, this essential oil made Italy the center of all the lemon oil industry.
Lavender and neroli are just two of the many essential oils that work well with lemon.
It is high on the list of favorite essential oils, due to its powerful fruity aroma and its great appeal to both men and women. It is difficult to find a person who does not like the natural fragrance of this oil.
It is one of the most flexible of all oils. It can be used throughout the body, from the tip of the scalp to the tips of the toes. Depending on how you mix, works with dry or oily skin. Invigorates the skin and repairs mature wrinkles getting a new softness.
Nail clarifies and refreshes yellowing nails and cuticles.
CAUTION: Keep away from the area that borders the eyes.
HIGH OLFACTIVE NOTE