Cetyl alcohol ECO



Available delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Cethyl alcohol

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

 
CAS # 36653-82-4 
EC # 253-149-0 
 
Coemulsifier par excellence and an active principle itself.
 
Cetyl Alcohol is found in many different cosmetics such as moisturizers. He is known for more than 10 different names, including cetanol and palmityl alcohol. 
 
Ethyl alcohol is of organic origin originally was obtained whale oil but today is derived from vegetable oils such as coconut and palm.
 
Since cetyl alcohol attracts moisture, it is in many hair conditioners. Many lotions and skin creams also use this substance with moisturizing purposes. It also helps keep your skin and stays softer. 
 
It provides stability to emulsions, emulsifiers helping for this purpose, it is advisable in the emulsions slightly lower rate of use of emulsinantes and create a tandem with cetyl, with 0.5% or 1% is sufficient to strengthen stability and provide properties to the skin.

We also recommend

ALCOHOL DE ROMERO
2.50 *
Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers, WAXES EMULSIFIERS