Stearyl alcohol

2.61
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Stearyl alcohol

INCI: Stearyl alcohol

CAS-No .: 112-92-5
EINECS-No .: 204-01-76

Synonyms: 1-Octadecanol. Estenol. Lanette 18.

Molecular Formula: C18H37OH

Molecular Weight: 270.49

Physical-Chemical Data: Unctuous scales, granules or masses, white or almost white. Practically insoluble in water, soluble in 96% ethanol, and when it is miscible in fatty acids, liquid paraffin and molten lanolin.

Melting point: 56-60 ° C (about 59.6 ° C pure).

Physical State: Solid
White color
Odor: Odorless
Solidification point 55 - 57.5 ° C
Boiling point 340 -355 ° C

Properties and uses:

It is a mixture of solid fatty alcohols, mostly containing 1-octadecanol.

It is stable at pH, and does not easily swell.

Stearyl alcohol has weak emollient and emulsifying properties, increasing the viscosity and consistency of the emulsions.

It is used in the formulation of creams and ointments, both in pharmacy and in cosmetics, especially in those in which it is desired to incorporate water or an aqueous solution, since it increases the capacity of water absorption.

It is also used in the manufacture of controlled release tablets, suppositories, and transdermal preparations.

Incompatibilities: Strong oxidizing agents, strong acids.

Storage: In tightly closed containers. PROTECTING THE LIGHT

We also recommend

Lanett N wax
2.14 *
Gift Voucher
30.00 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

Lanett N wax
2.14 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: WAXES EMULSIFIERS, Emulsifiers, coemulsifiers and rubbers