New

Tapioca starch ECO

2.30

Precio con IVA incluido

 
Price reductions


Available delivery methods: Prior shipping quote Spain only Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Picked up at the store, Balearic Islands - GLS, America Via Fedex prior quote

Tapioca starch

INCI: Tapioca Starch


CAS No. 9005-25-8
EC No. 232-679-6

Appearance: white to off-white free flowing powder
Smell / Taste: neutral, pure

pH value: 4.5 - 7.0
10% dilution

Description Natural thickener and texture enhancer derived from the roots of the Manihot esculenta (Yuca) shrub. It consists primarily of amylose and amylopectin, both components of starch and what gives tapioca its thickening properties. In cosmetics, tapioca starch can also serve to stabilize emulsions, create gel textures, and aid in the delivery of key ingredients to the skin.

Tapioca starch acts as a moisture absorber, active carrier, sensory modifier, mattifying and bulking agent. It is a non-irritating active carrier that can enhance the creaminess of soap bars. It is a direct replacement for talc. Provides a powdery skin feel, fluidity and spreadability. It is suitable for deodorants, facial cleansers, dry shampoos and bath products, as well as baby, body and foot powders. It can be used to enhance aesthetic and sensory attributes in topical powders, tinted cosmetics, creams, and skin lotions.

Applications / Recommended for:

  • Creams, lotions and gels
  • Powders and Blushers
  • Facial care,
  • Facial Cleansing,
  • Body care,
  • Baby care
  • Facial cleansing, Talc, powders
  • Toiletries, antiperspirants and deodorants
  • Hair Care: Shampoos, Conditioners and Styling
  • Shower and bath,

Usage level
Skin creams and lotions: 2-5%
Gels: 4-6%

We also recommend

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: New products, Supplies, ADDITIVES and ACTIVE COSMETICS