Palm stearin

1.82
Precio con IVA incluido
 


Possible delivery methods: Spain Peninsula- GLS, Portugal Peninsula - GLS, Only Spain Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, and Andorra - Correos, Europe other countries, España Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), Portugal Península 48/72 hs (PARA CANJEAR CUPÓN), VIP Customer, Balearic Islands - GLS

Palm stearin

INCI: Palm oil, stearins

CAS number: 68514-74-9
EC Number: 293-400-1

Palm stearin is a mixture of fatty acids obtained from the fractionation of solid components from the treatment of palm oil. It is widely used in the manufacture of candles, cosmetic products, plastic and rubber products, etc.

In the manufacture of candles, palm stearin contributes to excellent combustion and retention of aromas, facilitates solidification, is easily colored in the desired color and allows a diverse formation of the surface, from complex crystal shapes to homogeneous intense colors.

Palm stearin is characterized by a high proportion of palmitic acid (50-68%) and oleic acid (20-35%). Other fatty acids present in significant amounts are: linoleic acid (5-9%), stearic acid (4-6%) and myristic acid (1-2%).

Sodding Point: 56-62 ° C

Boiling point / range: 200-225 ° C

Flash point:> 180 ° C DIN ISO 2592 (Cleveland)

Density (20 ° C): 0.88 g / cm 3

Acidity (mg KOH / g = <1.2

Iodine Value gl / 100b = <1

Humidity% = <2

Color = <500

Description: scales

We also recommend

Beeswax in plates
20.33 *
*
Precio con IVA incluido

Customers who bought this product also bought

*
Precio con IVA incluido

Browse these categories as well: WAX, VEGETABLES OILS,BUTTERS AND WAXS, CANDLES, WAX AND ADDITIVES