BIO Fennel Essential Oil
INCI: Foeniculum Vulgare Sweet Fruit Oil
CAS No.: 8006-84-6 / 84455-29-8 EINECS / ELINCS No.: 282-892-3
Common Name: ORGANIC SWEET FENNEL Essential Oil - Organic Sweet Fennel oil
Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgaris
Production: Steam distillation
ASPECT: Clear liquid, from colorless to pale yellow.
ODOR: Characteristic, wild, sweet ..
RELATIVE DENSITY 20º C: 0.950 - 0.981.
REFRACTION INDEX 20º C: 1,520 - 1,553
OPTIC ROTATION (+2 / +20)
FLASH POINT: 65 ° C
- anethole, estragol, camphene and phellandrene.
AROMATIC NOTE: Medium-High
Properties of Sweet Fennel Essential Oil:
- Cosmetics: Anti-wrinkle, anti-cellulite, reducer.
- Therapeutic properties: Antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactógen, laxative, stimulant and estrogénenico.
Fennel oil is a great tonic and with excellent stimulating properties.
Ideal in the treatment of cellulite, especially when used in the massage. Perfect for mouthwashes and refreshing. Great diuretic, digestive, choleretic and analgesic.
Stimulates the manufacture of breast milk, being estrogenic, its continued use can grow the breasts.
It has a sweet, aniseed, earthy aroma.
We can use the essential oil of Sweet Fennel:
• In home creams for cellulite
• Massage oils
• Creams and cleansing milks
• Eye Contour
• Reducing creams
• Moisturizing Creams
- DO NOT USE IN PREGNANCY
- DO NOT EAT
- May cause skin irritation, allergic test is recommended before use.
- Keep out of the reach of children.
- Store in a cool, dry place away from sources of heat and sunlight.
- Do not apply directly on the skin, always use diluted in a carrier oil or other valid supports.
- Take care of your eyes and do not apply inside the ears, nose and anal or genital areas.
- Very volatile, close the bottle well after use.
- This oil is not recommended for use in burners and diffusers of essences.