INCI: Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
Appearance, 25ºC: Liquid
Color Yellow/Red: S40,0Y/4,0R
Specific gravity, 20ºC:0,905-0,925
Cloud point, •c:=< 10
Pour point, •c:=< 15
Acid value, mgKOH/g:0,5 max.
lodine value, gl2/100g:85,0-100,0
Saponification value, mgKOH/g:180,0 - 200,0
Peroxide value, meqO2/kg:10,0 max.
Unsaponifiable matter, %:1,0 max.
CARBON NUMBER/ FATTY ACID / SPECIFICATION (%)
C-16 PALMITIC / Palmítico 4-9%
C-18 STEARIC / Esteárico <3%
C-18:1 OLEIC / Oleico 68-82%
C-18:2 LINOLEIC / Linoleico 9-24%
C-18:3 LINOLENIC / Linolénico <0.5%
Hazelnut virgin oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of Corylus avellana, family tree of betuláceas.
Contains protective, moisturizing and regulatory substances from the sebaceous glands, so it is very suitable for skin care tends to be oily, seborrheic dermatitis and / or acne.
Its penetration property, particularly notable, makes it an excellent vehicle for essential oils, promoting rapid action when necessary, making it advisable in certain treatments.
Its active constituents are essential oil, polyphenols, flavonoids, tannins, and miricitrósido (vitamin P). Turn exerts a soothing of irritated skin action.
Other properties and uses of hazelnut oil:
• An exceptional when treating cellulite ally, eczema, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.
• It is used to protect the skin, and maintain your health.
• With it you can get tone and smooth skin because its absorption cutania is fast.
• A very good ally in hair and nail treatments.
• No clog pores helps regenerate the dermis.