Wheat Germ Oil
INCI: Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
CAS# 68917-73-7 / 8006-95-9
Wheat germ oil is a luxury for cosmetics and handmade soaps due to its multiple benefits for the human body. This vegetable oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat seed and is rich in vitamin E, minerals, carbohydrates and easily assimilated proteins. It also contains omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, essential for the health of the body. However, its most special feature is its antioxidant capacity thanks to vitamin E, which protects the body from free radicals and prevents premature aging.
Our refined wheat germ oil comes from the germ of the wheat seed, representing only 2-3% of its weight. It is a natural source of vitamin E and has high levels of the unsaponifiable fraction, making it a powerful natural antioxidant. Its essential fatty acids promote cell regeneration, making it an essential ingredient for skin health. In addition, it contains octacosanol, a compound studied for its benefits in physical performance.
This oil is considered the most important source of vitamin E, with an amount between 300-450 mg/100 g. It also contains essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, provitamin A, vitamin F, and stearin. Its embryonic origin gives it a high content of biologically active substances.
In cosmetics, wheat germ oil is very popular due to its moisturizing properties and its ability to prevent the appearance of expression lines. It is used to remove make-up and as a base for the preparation of moisturizing creams and lotions. In short, this oil is a health and beauty gem, as its beneficial nutrients, antioxidant power, and ability to improve skin health make it an essential ingredient for those seeking a healthy life and healthy appearance. radiant.
Other properties of wheat germ oil:
• Softens the skin, hydrating it and giving it greater elasticity.
• Prevents the formation of stretch marks.
• Nourishes and invigorates hair and is excellent for fighting dandruff.
It is made up of 100% vegetable oil from Triticum vulgare.
Free of nanomaterials.
Does not contain pyrrolizidine alkaloids or are present at undetectable levels.
Practically insoluble in water and in 96% ethanol, miscible with petroleum ether (40–60 ºC).
Appearance Transparent and bright yellow oil
Acidity 0.000 - 0.500 mgKOH
Unsaponifiable matter <= 5%
Peroxide Value 0.000 - 10.000 meq O2
Relative Density Approx 0.925 g
Refractive index Approx 1,475
Alkaline Impurities Absence
Brassicasterol <= 0.3%
Water <= 0.1%
Palmitic Acid 14,000 - 19,000 %
Stearic Acid 0.000 - 2.000 %
Oleic Acid 12,000 - 23,000 %
Linoleic Acid 52,000 - 59,000 %
Linolenic Acid 3,000 - 10,000 %
Gadoleic Acid 0.000 - 2.000 %
Iodine Index 115 – 140
Saponification Index 180 – 200
PRECAUTIONS FOR USE
Under normal use conditions and in its original form, the product does not have any other negative effects on health and the environment.
Incompatibility with oxidizing agents.
It is thermolabile and easily oxidized.
Not suitable for food use
- 0.5 – 5% in oils, creams, or milk,
- 100% for nipple cracks.
Store in a cool, dark place, away from light. Store at a temperature not exceeding 30ºC